Learn How To Work In Italy

job advices, work advices, italyRequirements you must meet if you want to work in Italy

Italy is one of the countries preferred by professionals seeking better employment opportunities outside of their countries of origin because they offer, among other advantages, stability and a good salary.

As in any country there are foreigner laws in Italy laws which stipulate certain conditions for professionals who want to work in this nation.

Requirements vary according to nationality and profession in which the applicant is going to work in. Up next we will tell you what requirements you must meet if you want to work in Italy to be able to exercise your profession in a legal way.

If you are a citizen of a country belonging to the European Community

Italy is one of the member countries of the European Community and for that reason all foreigners from the European community can exercise their profession with greater ease. Among others we have the following requirements to be met:

– Have the European Community passport.
– Have a thorough knowledge and mastery of the Italian language.
– Have a professional title.
– Have work experience.
– Do not have any law problems and history.

For those recent graduates who have no previous work experience, they need to be trained for six months by the company who wants to hire them.




If you are from a country outside the European Community

Among the professionals from nations outside the European Community, the Latin American countries stand out. And although there are general requirements to work in Italy, these may vary according to country of origin, which is why you should consult that with the consulate of Italy on your country. Within the general requirements are:

– Have a valid passport.
– Be fluent in Italian language.
– Have a professional title.
– Have a certifiable experience of at least one year.
– Not history of problems with the law.
– Have a legal job offer.
– Exercise a profession that is one of those required by the government of Italy.

To demonstrate the mastery of the Italian language, the Italian Embassy in the country is the one responsible for making the corresponding evaluation. This evaluation consists of two parts, one that is written and the other through an interview with qualified personnel.

All experience must be certified by documents that should be corroborated by the competent authority on the country of origin.

The minimum degree a professional should have to practice in Italy is a bachelor. It may be necessary for an update course in an Italian institution to be requested, this in order to obtain permission to practice in Italy.



If you belong to a profession that is being requested by the Italian government at the time, it is not necessary for you to take an update course. Although, the company may consider necessary to give an initial training.

Once you have received the green light from the Italian consulate, you can start doing the necessary steps to obtain the visa. Delivery time is approximately seven days.

Image courtesy of “criminalatt” / FreeDigitalPhotos.net

tips to migrate to italy, good advices to migrate to italy, how to work in italy, tips to work in italy, free tips to work in italy, advices to work in italy, free advices to work in italy, excellent advices to work in italy, excellent tips to work in italy, learn how to work in italy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.